racepulse.com NEW FOR 2010
Canadian Vintage Modified Banquet November 13,2010
The Canadian Vintage Modifieds held their annual banquet on Saturday November
13.
Jason Keen was honoured as the season champion, with Steve Lyons/TJ Woolsey
in 2nd and Phil Shaw in 3rd.
Retiring driver Ray Hughes received a standing ovation, honouring his 43
years of racing.
For more info, please see
Canadian Vintage Modifieds
.
There are over 700 photos online now.
View Photos Here
NASCAR Canadian VIP Recognition Reception November 10,2010
NASCAR held a Reception in Toronto to recognize the drivers, car owners,
race tracks and sponsors of the NASCAR Canadian Tire Series and
the NASCAR Whelen All-American Series.
It took place in the Fermenting Cellar in the Distillary District on
Wednesday.
There are about 400 photos online now.
View Photos Here
Collector Car Auction October 23, 2010
Although not racing related, this may be of interest.
Collector Car held a 3 day auction October 22-24 (it did feature
one drag racecar).
I shot about 300 photos on Saturday and
I'll have them online as soon as I can.
Flamboro Speedway Sunday October 17,2010
Shawn Chenoweth was the overall winner of the Late Model event with
a 2nd and 3rd place finish. Jason Shaw was 2nd, also with a 2nd and
3rd place finish. It appears that the time trials determined the winner?
Paul Howse won the first 50 lap LM feature and Jeff Stewart won the 2nd.
Roy Wilkie won the Limited Late Model feature.
Shawn Arnott won the Thunder Car feature
with JR Fitzpatick 2nd. Neil Hannah won the Mini Stock
feature.
For full official results and more info, please see
Flamboro Speedway
.
There are over 2200 photos online now from Sunday (over 6100 for the weekend).
View Photos Here
Flamboro Speedway Saturday October 16,2010
Cole Weber won the OSS feature under caution as Kenny Forth and Dave Connelly
came together, with Kenny Forth ending up on his roof and gas pouring
out of his car (i got a sequence of 81 shots). Fast time went to Shawn McGlynn.
F4 feature was won by Craig Shaver.
Shawn Chenoweth set fast time in LM qualifying, with Jason Shaw 2nd and Jeff
Stewart 3rd.
LLM heats went to Roy Wilkie, Al Inglis, Jason Parker and Rick Walt.
Mini heats went to Neil Hannah, Mark Dennis and Sarah Miskiewicz.
Thunder Car heats were won by Nick Troback, Ken Grubb, Matt Bentley, Shawn Arnott,
Matt Mulholland and Marvin Frieberger.
For full official results and more info, please see
Flamboro Speedway
.
There are about 3900 photos online now from Saturday.
View Photos Here
Peterborough Speedway Sunday October 10,2010
Shawn Chenoweth won the 3 plus hour 110 lap Late Model feature with
Bryan Mercer finishing 2nd.
Brandon Watson won his first OSCAAR feature.
Jeff Dunford was 2nd and Glenn Watson (who also won the championship)
was 3rd.
Chance Isherwood won the Thunder Car feature,
Andy Kamrath won the Limited Late Model feature but was DQ'd, giving
the win to Tony Tiemersma.
Tyler Junkin won the Ministock feature
and
George Wilson won the Modified feature.
George Wilson and Jeff Hanley had a disagreement - many photos here.
Also, Tom Walters and Chris Mitchell tangled on the last lap - photos of
this too.
For full official results and more info, please see
Peterborough Speedway
and
OSCAAR
.
There are over 2600 photos online now.
Here are some
Unofficial Results from Sunday at Peterborough.
View Photos Here
Peterborough Speedway Saturday October 9,2010
Qualifying for the Autumn Colours Weekend took place Friday and
Saturday. The Hurricane Midgets feature was run Saturday night
with Nathan Meneely taking the win, and Jeff Blackburn winning
the championship.
Oscaar heats went to Charlie Gallant, Lloyd Ritchie, Jeff Dunford and
Dwayne Baker.
For full official results and more info, please see
Peterborough Speedway
,
OSCAAR
and
Hurricane Midgets
.
There are over 2000 photos online now.
View Photos Here
Sunset Speedway Sunday September 26, 2010
Jeff Hanley won the OSCAAR feature followed by
Derrick Tiemersma and Glenn Watson.
Tom Walters won the Late Model feature and
Marvin Freiburger won the Super Stock/Thunder Car feature.
For full official results and more info, please see
Sunset Speedway
and
OSCAAR
.
There are over 2100 photos online now.
View Photos Here
Kawartha Speedway Saturday September 25, 2010
Pete Shepherd won the NASCAR Canadian Tire Series race
followed by Kerry Micks, DJ Kennington, Mark Dilley and
Don Thomson Jr.
DJ Kennington won the Series championship and set fast time during
qualifying.
For full official results and more info, please see
Kawartha Speedway
and
NASCAR NCATS
.
There are over 2500 photos online now.
View Photos Here
Ohsweken Speedway Saturday September 18, 2010
Shane Stewart won the 35 lap Canadian Nationals feature, followed by Chuck
Hebing and Steve Poirier.
Jessica Zemken set the fast time, and Randy Hannagan won the Little Feature.
B-Mains were won by Jessica Zemken, Jason Barney and Greg Dalman.
There were 64 sprint cars racing tonight.
Dave Charczuk won the Vintage Modified feature.
For full official results and more info, please see
Ohsweken Speedway
.
There are over 1900 photos online now.
View Photos Here
Ohsweken Speedway Friday September 17, 2010
60 Sprint cars were present for the Friday portion of the
Canadian Sprint Car Nationals.
Jessica Zenmken won the Ohsweken Shootout, the Dave McLeod Memorial
Sprint Car Challenge, and her heat race.
Glenn Styres won the 1st 15 lap Sprint feature
and Dustin Daggett won the 2nd Sprint feature.
Abel Castelein won the Mini Stock feature and Dave Patton won the
Bomber feature.
For full official results and more info, please see
Ohsweken Speedway
.
There are over 1600 photos online now.
View Photos Here
Sunset Speedway Sunday September 12, 2010
Brandon Watson won the 75 lap Late Model feature on Sunday.
Tom Walters was 2nd and Jason Shaw was 3rd.
Kyle Donaldson won the 50 lap Super Stock/Thunder Car special.
Daryl Henwood won the Canadian Vintage Modified feature.
For full official results and more info, please see
Sunset Speedway
and
Canadian Vintage Modifieds
.
There are over 1900 photos online now.
View Photos Here
Barrie Speedway Saturday September 11, 2010
DJ Kennington won the 300 lap NASCAR Canadian Tire Series race.
Don Thomson Jr was 2nd, followed by Pete Shepherd III,
Scott Steckly, Jr Fitzpatrick, Ron Beauchamp Jr (who won the pole),
Anthony Simone, Jeff Lapcevich, John Gaunt and Jason Hathaway.
Jim Beleskey won the Thunder Car feature and the season's track championship.
For full official results and more info, please see
Barrie Speedway
and
NASCAR NCATS
.
There are over 2800 photos online now.
View Photos Here
Kawartha Speedway Friday September 10, 2010
Chris Morrow won the postponed Summer Sizzler 150 lap race,
and also won the points championship.
Willie Reyns won the Thunder Car feature and points championship.
Too Moroney won the Mini Stock feature and
Mike Nelson won the Mini Stock points championship.
For full official results and more info, please see
Kawartha Speedway
.
There are almost 1600 photos online now.
View Photos Here
Peterborough Speedway Sunday September 5, 2010
Jeff Hanley won the 50 lap OSCAAR Super Late Model feature, followed
by Glenn Watson and Mike Beyore.
Dave Horner won the Limited Late Model feature.
For full official results and more info, please see
Peterborough Speedway
and
OSCAAR
.
There are about 1200 photos online now.
View Photos Here
Mosport Speedway Saturday August 21, 2010
Don Thomson Jr won the NASCAR Canadian Tire Series race at Mosport Speedway.
JR Fitzpatrick was 2nd, followed by Kerry Micks, Ron Beauchamp Jr, Pete Shepherd III, DJ Kennington and Mark Dilley.
For full official results and more info, please see
NASCAR NCATS
.
There are almost 2000 photos online now.
View Photos Here
Ohsweken Speedway Friday August 13, 2010
Jared Zimbardi won the Sprint feature, followed by Travis Cunningham, Kevin Job,
Dave Dykstra and Keith Dempster.
Jamie Cox won the Thunder Stocks feature, Mike Taylor won the Mini Stocks
feature
and Trevor Roszell won the Bomber feature.
For full official results and more info, please see
Ohsweken Speedway
.
There are over 1300 photos online now.
View Photos Here
Mosport Speedway Saturday August 7, 2010
Kelly Balson won the 1st 75 lap Ontario Sportsman Series feature
and Jay Doerr won the 2nd 75 lap race.
Phil Shaw won the Canadian Vintage Modified feature,
Todd Delisle won the Late Model feature
and Fedelle DiBello won the 6 Or Less feature.
For full official results and more info, please see
Mosport Speedway
,
Ontario Sportsman Series
and
Canadian Vintage Modifieds
.
There are over 2000 photos online now.
View Photos Here
Kawartha Speedway Friday August 6, 2010
Jeff Hanley won the OSCAAR Don Biederman Memorial 75 lap race
with Derrick Tiemersma in 2nd and Brandon Watson 3rd.
Dwight Brown won the Late Model feature, Willie Ryans won the
Thunder Car feature and Too Maroney won the Mini Stock feature.
For full official results and more info, please see
Kawartha Speedway
and
OSCAAR
.
There are almost 1800 photos online now.
View Photos Here
Merrittville Speedway Monday August 2, 2010
Matt Sheppard won the 100 lap DIRTcar big block feature.
Stewart Friesen was 2nd and Dale Planck was 3rd.
Ken Sargent fon the Hoosier Stock feature.
For full official results and more info, please see
Merrittville Speedway
.
There are over 2000 photos online now.
View Photos Here
Ohsweken Speedway Sunday August 1, 2010
Donny Schatz won the 2nd World of Outlaws feature on Sunday
followed by Joey Saldana and Steve Kinser.
Jason Meyers set fast time, and Paul Klager won the Mod-Light feature.
For full official results and more info, please see
Ohsweken Speedway
and
World of Outlaws
.
There are over 1600 photos online now.
View Photos Here
Ohsweken Speedway Saturday July 31, 2010
The second night of World of Outlaw racing was postponed until Sunday
due to persistent rain (I did shoot some photos).
For more info, please see
Ohsweken Speedway
and
World of Outlaws
.
There are 400 photos online now.
View Photos Here
Ohsweken Speedway Friday July 30, 2010
Jason Sides won the World of Outlaws Sprint Car race Friday night.
Craig Dollansky was 2nd and Donny Schatz was 3rd.
Kraig Kinser set a new track record of 12.047 during time trials.
Scott McPhail won the Thunder Stock feature.
For full official results and more info, please see
Ohsweken Speedway
and
World of Outlaws
.
There are over 2200 photos online now.
View Photos Here
Ohsweken, Sunset and Barrie Speedways July 23,24
I tried to attend 3 different tracks this weekend, and the rain won out.
I shot 3 photos the entire weekend.
Toronto Indy Sunday July 18, 2010
Will Power won the IndyCar series event.
Dario Franchitti was 2nd, Ryan Hunter-Reay was 3rd, Tony Kanaan
was 4th, Graham Rahal was 5th, Danica Patrick was 6th, Justin Wilson
was 7th, Marco Andretti was 8th, Simona De Silvestro was 9th
and Dan Wheldon was 10th.
JK Vernay won the Indy Lights race, followed by Dan Clarke and Gustavo Yacaman.
For full official results and more info, please see
IndyCar
and
Honda Indy
.
There are almost 4300 photos online now (almost 14,000 for the weekend).
View Photos Here
Toronto Indy Saturday July 17, 2010
The Nascar Canadian Tire Series race was held today and was
won by Andrew Ranger.
Jason Bowles was 2nd, DJ Kennington was 3rd, Don Thomson Jr
was 4th and Kerry Micks was 5th.
The IndyCar series qualifying put Justin Wilson on the pole with
a record time.
JK Vernay won the pole for the Indy Lights series.
Practice also took place today for the
Canadian Touring Series, Sports Car Challenge, World Challenge and Trans-Am
Series.
For full official results and more info, please see
IndyCar
,
NASCAR NCATS
and
Honda Indy
.
There are over 5400 photos online now (almost 14,000 for the weekend).
View Photos Here
Toronto Indy Friday July 16, 2010
Practice took place today for the IndyCar series, Indy Lights series,
NASCAR Canadian Tire Series,
Canadian Touring Series, Sports Car Challenge, World Challenge and Trans-Am
Series.
For full official results and more info, please see
IndyCar
,
NASCAR NCATS
and
Honda Indy
.
There are over 4100 photos online now (almost 14,000 for the weekend).
View Photos Here
Mosport Speedway Saturday July 10
Jeff Hanley won the OSCAAR 50 lap Super Late Model feature.
Glenn Watson was 2nd and George Wilson was 3rd.
John Baker Jr won the Sportsman feature
and
Anthony DiBello won the 6 or Less feature.
For full official results and more info, please see
Mosport Speedway
and
OSCAAR
.
There are almost 2700 photos online now.
View Photos Here
Sunset Speedway Saturday July 3
Glenn Watson won the OSCAAR Super Late Model feature, followed by
Llyod Ritchie and Jeff Dunford. Glenn blew his engine in practice and
made a trip home to change it, making it back in time to even win one of
his heats.
Jason Keen won the Canadian Vintage Modified feature. Chris Milwain
was 2nd, Phil Shaw was 3rd, Steve Lyons was 4th and Patrick Ruelens was 5th.
Ken Donaldson Jr won the Mini Stock feature.
For full official results and more info, please see
Sunset Speedway
,
OSCAAR
and
Canadian Vintage Modifieds
.
There are over 2700 photos online now.
View Photos Here
Barrie Speedway Saturday June 19
Rob Neely won the Can-Am TQ midget feature, followed by Mackie Deman and
Corey Moseker.
Ron Quesnelle won the 1st Limited Late Model feature, followed by
Al Inglis and Robin Jongen.
Al Inglis won the 2nd Limited Late Model feature. Rob Inglis was 2nd
and Steve Quesnelle was 3rd.
Thayne Hallyburton won his 1st Thunder Car feature, and Will Davis
won the Pure Stocks feature.
For full official results and more info, please see
Barrie Speedway
.
There are almost 1900 photos online now.
View Photos Here
Ohsweken Speedway Friday June 18
Tom Huppunen won the Sprint Car feature, followed by
Keith Dempster, Kyle Moffit and Kevin Job.
Shayne Pierce won the Thunder Stock feature,
Trevor Coulding won the Mini Stock feature
and
Karl Sault won the Bomber feature.
For full official results and more info, please see
Ohsweken Speedway
.
There are over 1100 photos online now.
View Photos Here
Merrittville Speedway Thursday June 17
Tim Fuller won the World of Outlaws Latemodel feature Thursday night.
Rick Eckert was 2nd, followed by Austin Hubbard, Darrell Lanigan,
Steve Francis and Tim McCreadie.
For full official results and more info, please see
Merrittville Speedway
and
World of Outlaws
.
There are almost 2400 photos online now.
View Photos Here
Mosport Park NCATS Sunday June 13
The NASCAR Canadian Tire Series Vortex 200 was won by
JR Fitzpatrick. Andrew Ranger (who won pole with fast
time earlier in the morning) was 2nd.
Jason Bowles was 3rd, Scott Steckly was 4th, Kerry Micks was 5th,
DJ Kennington was 6th, Jeff Lapcevich was 7th, Don Thomson Jr was 8th,
Mark Dilley was 9th and Jason Hathaway was 10th.
For full official results and more info, please see
Mosport
and
NASCAR NCATS
.
There are over 1800 photos online now.
View Photos Here
Mosport Park NCATS Saturday June 12
The NASCAR Canadian Tire Series completed two practise sessions and
the first of two qualifying sessions before the rain cancelled the
day's activities.
Scott Steckly posted the fasted time during practice (5 cars beat
the previous track record).
The 2nd qualifying session took place on Sunday morning.
For full official results and more info, please see
Mosport
and
NASCAR NCATS
.
There are almost 1800 photos online now.
View Photos Here
Kawartha Speedway Friday June 4
Glenn Watson won the OSCAAR 50 lap Super Late Model feature.
Mike Beyore was 2nd and Derrick Tiemersma was 3rd.
Chris Morrow won the Late Model feature
,
Stormin' Norman Mayhew won the Thunder Car feature
and
Kelly Wood won the Mini Stock feature.
For full official results and more info, please see
Kawartha Speedway
and
OSCAAR
.
There are over 2600 photos online now.
View Photos Here
Flamboro Speedway Saturday May 29
Shawn Chenoweth won the 1st Grisdale Late Model race, followed
by Gary Elliott and Brad Corcoran.
Bob Chenoweth (Shawn's father) won the Thunder Car feature,
Rob Hoskins won the Mini Stock feature
and Mark Lucas won the F4 feature.
For full official results and more info, please see
Flamboro Speedway
.
There are almost 2100 photos online now.
View Photos Here
Merrittville Speedway Monday May 24
Brett Hearn won the 100 lap 358 Modified DIRTcar feature,
followed by Jimmy Phelps, Danny Johnson, Pete Bicknell
and Stewart Friesen.
Graham Mackay won the Duel in the Dirt Big 6 feature.
For full official results and more info, please see
Merrittville Speedway
.
There are over 1100 photos online now.
View Photos Here
Sunset Speedway Saturday May 23
Dwayne Baker won the OSCAAR 50 lap Super Late Model feature,
followed by Brandon Watson, Derrick Tiemersma, Glenn
Watson and Ian Bourque.
Kyle Donaldson won the Super Stock feature, and Doug Butler
won the Mini Stock feature.
For full official results and more info, please see
Sunset Speedway
and
OSCAAR
.
There are over 1900 photos online now.
View Photos Here
Sunset Speedway Saturday May 22
Brandon Watson won the Limited Late Model feature,
followed by Chris Morrow and Tom Walters
and
Kyle Donaldson won the Super Stock feature.
For full official results and more info, please see
Sunset Speedway
.
There are over 1500 photos online now.
View Photos Here
Ohsweken Speedway Friday May 21, 2010
Dave Dykstra won the Sprint feature, followed by Kevin Job and Jared
Zimbardi.
Paul Klager won the Mod Lite feature, followed by Jason Corless and
Kellie Mason.
Billy Bleich won the Thunder Stock feature, Trevor Goulding
won the Mini Stock feature (Abel Castelein took the flag but was DQ'd)
and Karl Sault won the Bomber feature.
For full official results and more info, please see
Ohsweken Speedway
.
There are over 900 photos online now.
View Photos Here
Flamboro Speedway Saturday May 15
Jason Shaw won the 1st late model feature of the season, Mike Podd
won the Canadian Vintage Modified feature, Brad Collison won the
Thunder Car feature, and Brian Watson won the Mini Stock feature.
For full official results and more info, please see
Flamboro Speedway
and
Canadian Vintage Modifieds
.
There are over 1700 photos online now.
View Photos Here
Merrittville Speedway Saturday May 1, 2010
Pete Bicknell won the 358 Modified feature, followed by Mat Williamson, Todd Gordon, Fred Carlton
and Scott Wood. Greg Panunte won the Sportsman feature, followed by Brad Rouse and Bj Willard.
Dolf Mcready won the Hoosier Stocks feature, followed by Kevin Aube and Ken Sargent.
Chris Steele won the Open Wheel Lites feature, followed by Paul Klager and Josh Sliter.
Rob Overholt won the 4 Cylinder feature - Rocco Conte was 2nd and Trevor Goulding was 3rd.
For full official results and more info, please see
Merrittville Speedway
.
There are almost 1500 photos online now.
View Photos Here
Merrittville Speedway Saturday April 24, 2010
Pete Bicknell won the 50 lap Spring Sizzler 358 Modified feature, followed by
Chad Brachmann, Tommy Flannigan, Bill Bleich, Mat Williamson, Boyd Mactavish,
Gary Tomkins, Adam Ferri, Scott Wood and Todd Gordon (29 358s started).
Dolf McCready won the Hoosier Stock feature, followed by Ken Sargent and
Brent Begolo (26 started).
Greg Panunte won the Sportsman feature, followed
by Ryan Susice and Brandon Easey (32 started).
(Derek Smith from Ransomville Ny (not me) was 17th ... Hey Derek
please email me...)
For full official results and more info, please see
Merrittville Speedway
.
There are about 1300 photos online now.
View Photos Here
Spring Classic Car Auction Friday April 9, 2010
The Spring Classic Car Auction and Swap Meet took place at
the International Centre in Mississauga April 9 - 11, 2010.
For more info, please check out
Collector Car Productions.
There are about 300 photos online now.
View Photos Here
Performance World Saturday March 13, 2010
The Performance World Car Show was held at the International Centre
March 12-14, featuring Custom Cars, Race Cars and Race Track booths.
There are over 500 photos online now.
View Photos Here
Canadian Motorsports Expo Sunday January 24
Sunday's photos include Paul Tracy (Q&A and autograph session)
and the Mosport International Raceway's 50th Anniversary
Celebration
(including Paul Tracy, Ron Fellows, Horst Kroll, Roger Peart and Doctor Hugh
Scully).
For more information on the event, please visit
Canadian Motorsports Expo
.
There are over 550 photos online now from Sunday (and over 2000 from the
weekend).
View Photos Here
Canadian Motorsports Expo Saturday January 23
I took photos on Saturday from mid morning until almost closing.
Events included Ron Fellows Bench Racing Forum
(with Bill Brack, Robin Buck,
Daniel Morad, Bryan Muir, Robert Wickens and Ken Wilden),
the Future Fuels Forum,
a press conference for NCATS racer Kerry Micks,
the 'Meet the Media' Fan Forum
(with Norris McDonald, Dean McNulty, Erik Tomas, Jeff Pappone, Tim
Miller, Todd Lewis and Russ Bond),
Matt Kenseth Q&A and autograph session,
NCATS Drivers Q&A and autograph session,
Yvon and Miguel Duhamei,
and the Inside Track Readers' Choice Awards.
For more information on the event, please visit
Canadian Motorsports Expo
.
There are over 1200 photos online now from Saturday (and over 2000 photos from the weekend).
View Photos Here
Canadian Motorsports Expo Friday January 22
On Friday evening Spencer Lewis presented awards to the top 10 drivers
featured in his year end selection of the "Ontario Asphalt Power Rankings".
This year's top 10 were Steve Robblee, Brandon Watson, Jeff Hanley,
Dan McHattie, Gord Shepard, Paul Howse, Tom Walters, Ron Sheridan,
Jesse Kennedy and Kyle Donaldson.
For more information on the event, please visit
Canadian Motorsports Expo
.
There are over 250 photos online now from Friday (about 2000 from the weekend).
View Photos Here
Home
Images and contents ©Copyright Derek Smith and may not be used without permission.