We hope to be your information source for all things related to grass roots motorsports in Southern Ontario. We feature the Photos of Derek Smith (well over 1 Million original photos now!) . We also have over 1300 links, and you can build your own personal Favourites list.
You can reach Derek at (be sure to put something in the subject line relating to your message) . Also, visit www.derekarts.com.
See: LATEST ADDITIONS TO racepulse.com , Quick Links .
Flamboro Speedway, Sunday October 1, 2023
Flamboro's 2 day Frostoberfest Weekend today featured
Triple 50 lap features for the Grisdale Triple Crown,
an LRR $2300 to win feature for the Pure Stocks,
an LRR $1600 to win feature for the Mini Stocks
and the Outlaw Midgets.
Blair Wickett won the first Pro Late Model feature,
followed by
Chase Pinsonneault,
Kyle Steckly,
JR Fitzpatrick
and
Cole Quinton.
Kyle Steckly won the second Pro Late Model feature,
followed by
Lane Zardo,
Chase Pinsonneault,
Rick Burbridge
and
Jake Gilbert.
JR Fitzpatrick won the third Pro Late Model feature,
followed by
Kyle Steckly,
Chase Pinsonneault,
Lane Zardo
and Rick Burbridge.
Jo Lawrence won the Pure Stock feature,
with Wayde Thorne in 2nd,
James Houghton in 3rd,
Jordan Willms in 4th
and
Gillian Hils in 5th.
Shawn Taylor won the Mini Stock feature
followed by
Mike Thomson,
Doug Butler,
Nolan Gould,
and Blaise Shaw.
Larry Lawson won the Outlaw midget feature,
followed by
Mike Bradley,
Dave Bradley,
Richard Woodland
and
Fred Homewood.
For full official results and more info, please see
Flamboro Speedway
.
Here are
200 PHOTOS
.
I'll update many more when i have time.
Please check back.
Flamboro Speedway, Saturday September 30, 2023
Flamboro's 2 day Frostoberfest Weekend today featured
Super Late Models,
OSCAAR Hot Rods and Modifieds,
Ontario Legends,
Junior Late Models
and
Mini Trucks.
JR Fitzpatrick won the Super Late Model feature, followed by
Doug Gillispie,
Todd Campbell,
Chris Burrows
and
Glenn Watson.
Shawn Chenoweth won the OSCAAR Modified feature,
with
Dale Reinhardt in 2nd
and
Jason Keen in 3rd.
Rick Spencer-Walt won the OSCAAR Hot Rod feature,
followed by
Trevor Thompson
and Tyler Hawn.
Jordan Latimer won the Legends feature,
with
Jade Franklin in 2nd
and
Zachery Latimer in 3rd.
Mason Collver won the Mini Truck feature,
followed by
Hayden Sim
and James Relou.
Hayden Sim won the first Jr Late Model feature,
with
Carson Sim in 2nd
and
Mason Collver in 3rd.
Cole Kamrath won the second Jr Late Model feature,
followed by
Wyatt Sprung and
Judah Buesink.
For full official results and more info, please see
Flamboro Speedway
,
OSCAAR
and
Outlaw Midgets
.
Here are
240 PHOTOS
.
I'll update many more when i have time.
Please check back.
Delaware Speedway, Sunday September 24, 2023
Treyten Lapcevich won the 250 lap NASCAR Pinty's race and the
season Championship.
He was followed by
Donald Theetge,
DJ Kennington,
Andrew Ranger,
Kevin Lacroix,
Alex Guenette,
Thomas Nepveu,
JP Bergeron,
Dexter Stacey
and
Noah Gragson.
Kyle Steckly won the pole.
Colin Willems won the Bone Stock feature, with
Kris Lawrence in 2nd
and
Phil Givens in 3rd.
For full official results and more info, please see
Delaware Speedway
and
NASCAR Pinty's Series
.
Here are
130 PHOTOS
.
I'll update many more when i have time.
Please check back.
Flamboro Speedway, Saturday September 23, 2023
Cory Whittam won the Can-Am Midget feature, followed by
Daniel Hawn and
Jeff Blackburn.
TJ Marshall won the first Canadian Vintage Modified feature,
with
Ricky Willigar in 2nd
and
Mike Podd 3rd.
Ricky Willigar won the second CVM feature, followed by
TJ Marshall and
Quinton Murdoch.
Jordan Willms won the first Pure Stock feature,
with
Cameron Thomson in 2nd
and
Chase Mitchell in 3rd.
Phil Givens won the second Pure Stock feature,
followed by
Jordan Willms and
Chase Mitchell.
Matt Boyes won the Legends feature,
with
Kenny McNicol Jr in 2nd
and
Gregory Rudzi in 3rd.
Will Gibbons won the first Mini Stock feature,
followed by
Mike Gilmour
and
Dale Millard.
Mike Thomson won the second Mini Stock feature,
with
Mike Gilmour in 2nd
and
Michael Kenny in 3rd.
Bob Mercer won the first SOMA Pro4 Modified feature,
followed by
Cliff Hodgkinson and
Mark Lucas.
Mark Lucas won the second Pro4 feature,
with
Bob Mercer in 2nd
and
Shannon Morris in 3rd.
For full official results and more info, please see
Flamboro Speedway
,
Canadian Vintage Modifieds
and
Can-Am Midgets
.
Here are
120 PHOTOS
.
I'll update many more when i have time.
Please check back.
Sunset Speedway, Sunday September 17, 2023
Dale Shaw won the 144 lap Jr Hanley Pro Late Model feature,
followed by
Danny Benedict,
Samantha Shaw,
Billy Zardo,
Dwayne Baker,
Blair Wickett,
Jo Lawrence,
Gord Shephard,
JR Fitzpatrick
and Ryan Kimball.
Johnny Morrison won the Super Stock feature,
with Cole Burrows in 2nd
and Nick Tooley in 3rd.
Josh Inglis won the first Legends feature,
followed by
Josh Hicks
and Parker Traves.
Josh Hicks won the second Legends feature,
with Parker Traves in 2nd
and
Dawson Drimmie in 3rd.
Doug Butler won the Mini Stock feature,
followed by
Shawn Taylor
and
Blaise Shaw.
Wyatt Sprung won the Jr Late Model feature.
For full official results and more info, please see
Sunset Speedway
.
Here are
250 PHOTOS
.
I'll update many more when i have time.
Please check back.
Ohsweken Speedway, Saturday September 16, 2023
Tonight was the 19th running of the Northern Nationals, paying
$30,000 to win the 360 feature.
Mike Bowman won the 35 lap feature, followed by
Sam Hafertepe Jr,
Liam Martin,
Dylan Westbrook,
Jordan Poirer,
Jordan Thomas,
Matt Farnham,
DJ Christie,
Chuck Hebing
and
Cory Turner.
Matt Billings won the Crate feature,
followed by
Mike Bowman,
Steve Murdock,
Mack DeMan
and Andrew Hennessy.
For full official results and more info, please see
Ohsweken Speedway
and
Action Sprint Tour
.
To purchase photos from this event, please contact track photographer Dale Calnan first at
Image Factor
.
If he has what you're looking for, please purchase from him - if not, please contact derek for photos - thanks.
Here are
1400 PHOTOS
.
Ohsweken Speedway, Friday September 15, 2023
Tonight's racing featured the Crate Nationals and two 15 lap races for
the 360 Sprints.
Mike Bowman won the Crate National feature, followed by
Johnny Miller,
Mack DeMan,
Brett Stratford
and
Matt Billings.
The first 360 race was won by
Sam Hafertepe Jr,
followed by Darren Dryden
and
Mitch Brown.
Ryan Turner won the second 360 race, with
Nick Sheridan in 2nd
and
Jeff Cook in 3rd.
Dave Bailey won the Thunder Stock feature,
followed by
Kyle Wert and
Logan Shnedyk.
Kyle Rothwell won the Mini Stock feature
with
Fabio Olivieri in 2nd
and
Alex Riley in 3rd.
For full official results and more info, please see
Ohsweken Speedway
and
Action Sprint Tour
.
To purchase photos from this event, please contact track photographer Dale Calnan first at
Image Factor
.
If he has what you're looking for, please purchase from him - if not, please contact derek for photos - thanks.
Here are
1400 PHOTOS
.
Ohsweken Speedway, Thursday September 14, 2023
Ahead of the Northern Sprint Car Nationals and Crate Nationals,
Ohsweken held an all evening practice for 360 Sprints, Crate Sprints,
Thunder Stocks and Mini Stocks.
For full official results and more info, please see
Ohsweken Speedway
.
To purchase photos from this event, please contact track photographer Dale Calnan first at
Image Factor
.
If he has what you're looking for, please purchase from him - if not, please contact derek for photos - thanks.
Here are
1900+ PHOTOS
. See also Friday and Saturday's photos.
Merrittville Speedway, Saturday September 9, 2023
Darren Dryden won the Southern Ontaio Sprints feature, followed by
Dylan Westbrook,
DJ Christie,
Ryan Turner
and
Mitch Brown.
Cody McPherson won the 50 lap ROC Sportsman feature,
followed by
Chad Chevalier and
James Friesen.
Ryan Beagle won the Hoosier Stock feature,
with Justin Ramsay in 2nd
and
Mark Fawcett in 3rd.
Josh Sliter won the Mod Lite feature, followed by
Brent Begolo
and
RJ Pietz.
Cole Hardy won the 4 Cylinder feature, with John Lubeck in 2nd
and
Shawn Keys in 3rd.
For full official results and more info, please see
Merrittville Speedway
and
Southern Ontario Sprints
.
To purchase photos from this event, please contact track photographer Steve Ruddy first at
Steve Ruddy Racing Photos
.
If he has what you're looking for, please purchase from him - if not, please contact derek for photos - thanks.
Here are
100 PHOTOS
.
I'll update many more when i have time.
Please check back.
Ohsweken Speedway, Friday September 8, 2023
Liam Martin won the 360 Sprint feature,
followed by
Dylan Westbrook,
Mike Bowman,
Ryan Turner
and
Chuck Hebing.
Mack DeMan won the Crate Sprint feature,
with
Brett Stratford in 2nd
and
Jesse Costa in 3rd.
Dave Bailey won the Thunder Stock feature,
followed by
Trevor DeBoer
and
Mark Fawcett.
Ken Hair won the Mini Stock feature, with
Tim DeBoer in 2nd
and
Alex Riley in 3rd.
For full official results and more info, please see
Ohsweken Speedway
.
To purchase photos from this event, please contact track photographer Dale Calnan first at
Image Factor
.
If he has what you're looking for, please purchase from him - if not, please contact derek for photos - thanks.
Here are
400+ PHOTOS
.
I'll update a few more when i have time.
Please check back.
Humberstone Speedway, Sunday September 3, 2023
Adam Leslie won the ROC Sportsman feature, followed by
Brad Rouse,
Jay Malory
Jessica Power
and
Curtis Friesen.
Chad Homan won the Late Model feature,
with
Jake Hooker in 2nd
and
Gregg Haskell in 3rd.
Pete Reid won the Thunder Stock feature,
followed by
Jason Fontaine
and
Dave Bailey.
The top 3 in the Vintage feature were
Doug Gordon,
Dave Small
and
Mark Shadwell.
Ken Hair won the Mini Stock feature,
followed by
Olivier Larocque
and
Brian Aube.
For full official results and more info, please see
Humberstone Speedway
.
To purchase photos from this event, please contact track photographer Steve Ruddy first at
Steve Ruddy Racing Photos
.
If he has what you're looking for, please purchase from him - if not, please contact derek for photos - thanks.
Here are
150 PHOTOS
.
I'll update many more when i have time.
Please check back.
Canadian Tire Mo'sport Park Sunday September 3, 2023
Kevin Lacroix won the NASCAR Pinty's Series race, followed
very closely at the line by LP Dumoulin,
and
Marc-Antoine Camirand,
DJ Kennington,
Alex Labbe,
Treyten Lapcevich,
Daniel Bois,
Alex Tagliani,
Ryan Klutt
and Kyle Steckly.
The Labour Day Sprint weekend at Canadian Tire Motorsport Park
today also featured
events for
the Emzone Radical Cup Canada,
the Toyo Tires F1600 Championship Series,
the FEL SportsCar Championship Series
and
the Nissan Sentra Cup.
For full official results and more info, please see
Canadian Tire Motorsport Park
and
NASCAR Pinty's Series
.
Here are
120 PHOTOS
.
I'll update many more when i have time.
Please check back.
Flamboro Speedway, Saturday September 2, 2023
Kevin Albers won the first Pro Late Model feature, followed by
JR Fitzpatrick and
Cole Quinton.
JR Fitzpatrick won the second Pro Late Model feature, with
Rick Burbridge in 2nd
and
Steve Laking in 3rd.
Mike Podd won the first Canadian Vintage Modified feature,
followed by
Scott Tonelli
and
TJ Marshall.
TJ Marshall won the second CVM feature,
with
Mike Podd in 2nd
and
Ricky Willigar in 3rd.
The top 3 in the first Pure Stock feature were
Wayde Thorne,
Gary Slama
and
Spencer Riddell.
The top 3 in the second Pure Stock feature were
Wayde Thorne,
Gary Slama
and
Nicole Givens.
Shawn Chenoweth won the first Super Stock feature,
followed by
Brad Collison
and
Nick Troback.
Roy Wilkie won the second Super Stock feature,
with
Kelsey LaMont in 2nd
and
Nick Troback in 3rd.
Michael Kenny won the first Mini Stock feature,
followed by
Mike Thomson
and
Dale Millard.
Mike Thomson won the second Mini Stock feature,
with
Dale Millard in 2nd and
Mark Klotz in 3rd.
For full official results and more info, please see
Flamboro Speedway
and
Canadian Vintage Modifieds
.
Here are
60 PHOTOS
.
I'll update many more when i have time.
Please check back.
Canadian Tire Mo'sport Park Saturday September 2, 2023
The Labour Day Sprint weekend at Canadian Tire Motorsport Park
today featured
practice and qualifying for the NASCAR Pinty's Series,
and events for
the Emzone Radical Cup Canada,
the Toyo Tires F1600 Championship Series,
the FEL SportsCar Championship Series
and
the Nissan Sentra Cup.
For full official results and more info, please see
Canadian Tire Motorsport Park
and
NASCAR Pinty's Series
.
Here are
70 PHOTOS
.
I'll update many more when i have time.
Please check back.
Ohsweken Speedway, Friday September 1, 2023
Mike Bowman won the 360 Sprint feature, followed by
Josh Hansen
and
Ryan Turner.
Steve Murdock won the Crate Sprint feature, with
Mack DeMan in 2nd
and
Jesse Costa in 3rd.
Donny Lampman won the Thunder Stock feature, followed by
Dave Bailey
and
Ryan Beagle.
Kyle Rothwell won the Mini Stock feature, with
Ken Hair in 2nd
and
Ashton Dickie in 3rd.
For full official results and more info, please see
Ohsweken Speedway
.
To purchase photos from this event, please contact track photographer Dale Calnan first at
Image Factor
.
If he has what you're looking for, please purchase from him - if not, please contact derek for photos - thanks.
Here are
700+ PHOTOS
. I will add a few more photos later if i have time.
Flamboro Speedway, Saturday August 26, 2023
Tonight's racing at Flamboro was delayed by rain, but the
Bill Pickford Memorial was completed.
John Baker Jr won the first Ontario Modified feature, followed by
Tyler Bouillon
and
Bob Franks.
Tyler Bouillon won the second Ontario Modified feature, with
John Baker Jr in 2nd and
Andrew Massey in 3rd.
The 2 Can-Am Midget heats were won by
Cory Whittam
and
Daniel Hawn.
Daniel Hawn won the Can-Am Midget feature,
followed by
Cory Whittam
and
Jeff Blackburn.
The top 3 in the first Pro Challenge feature were
Emma Norris, Tim Norris and Bryan Stevanus.
Mike Norris won the second Pro Challenge feature, followed by
Travis Majuery
and
Tim Norris.
Gary Slama won the first Pure Stock feature, followed by
Spencer Riddell and
Wayde Thorne.
Wayde Thorne won
the second Pure Stock feature, with
Jordan Willms in 2nd and Phil Givens in 3rd.
The top 3 in the Mini Stock features were
Mike Thomson, Ryan Edwards-Kiss and Mike Gilmour in the first,
and
Ryan Edwards-Kiss, Kaitlyn Wallace and Mike Thomson in the second.
Bailey Jacobs won the first Super Stock feature, followed by
Brad Collison and Roy Wilkie.
Roy Wilkie won the second Super Stock feature, with
Nick Troback in 2nd
and
Brad Collison in 3rd.
For full official results and more info, please see
Flamboro Speedway
and
Can-Am Midgets
.
Here are
325 PHOTOS
.
I'll update more when i have time.
Please check back.
Ohsweken Speedway, Friday August 25, 2023
I started out to Ohsweken this afternoon , but they had to cancel
due to wet grounds
while i was en route. At least this time i only had a 1.5 hour
roundtrip. On June 16, when i left, they were also still trying to
to dry the grounds, and that was almost a 5 hour round trip.
Ohsweken has had a tough time this season dealing with the weather.
Wish them better luck for the remainder of the season.
For more info, please see
Ohsweken Speedway
Humberstone Speedway, Sunday August 20, 2023
Erick Rudolph won the 50 lap Pete Cosco Modified feature, followed by
Gary Lindberg
and
Todd Gordon.
Jordan Cosco had a popular win in the Sportsman feature in honour of
Pete Cosco.
Jay Mallory was 2nd and Billy Bleich Jr was 3rd.
Justin Ramsay won the Thunder Stock feature, followed by
Dave Bailey and Brock Gregory.
Joe Isabell won the Mod Light feature, Josh Sliter was 2nd and
Tyler Winger was 3rd.
The top 3 in the Mini Stock feature were
Alex Riley,
Tyler Lafantasie
and
Ray Cerenzia.
For full official results and more info, please see
Humberstone Speedway
.
To purchase photos from this event, please contact track photographer Steve Ruddy first at
Steve Ruddy Racing Photos
.
If he has what you're looking for, please purchase from him - if not, please contact derek for photos - thanks.
Here are
950 PHOTOS
.
Sunset Speedway, Saturday August 19, 2023
Tonight featured meet the drivers night during intermission.
Gord Shepherd won the Steve Slaughter Pro Late Model 75 lap race,
followed by
Dale Shaw,
Dwayne Baker,
Jordan Howse,
Dustin Mombourquette,
Samantha Shaw,
Rick Burbridge,
Kendra Adams,
Billy Zardo
and Jake Gilbert.
Cory McAllister won the Super Stock feature,
with
Gord Shepherd in 2nd
and Johnny Morrison in 3rd.
Johnny Gaunt won the Hot Rod feature, followed by
Dalen Martin and
Amanda Balson.
Daniel Hawn won the Can-Am Midget feature, with James
Stanley 2nd
and
Jeff Blackburn 3rd.
The top 3 in the Mini Stocks were
Doug Butler,
Tyler Seaboyer
and
Shawn Taylor.
Nicolas Reece won the Bone Stock feature, followed by
Jacob Booth and
Brandon Steele.
For full official results and more info, please see
Sunset Speedway
and
Can-Am Midgets
.
Here are
400+ PHOTOS
.
I'll update more when i have time.
Please check back.
Canadian Tire Mo'sport Park, Saturday August 19, 2023
The Superbike Tripleheader weekend was held August 18-20.
The Superbike feature today was won by
Ben Young, with Sam Guerin finishing 2nd
and
Alex Dumas finishing 3rd.
Events today included practices and racing for
Liqui Moly Pro Sport Bike,
EBC Brakes Pro-AM Lightweight,
Bickle Racing Pro Twins,
Scorpion EXO amateur Sport Bike,
GP Bikes Pro Superbike,
Aim Insurance Amteur Superbike
and
Super Sonic Road Racing School Amateur Lightweight Sport Bike.
For full official results and more info, please see
Canadian Tire Motorsport Park
.
Here are
1600 Saturday PHOTOS
. See also Friday's photos.
Canadian Tire Mo'sport Park, Friday August 18, 2023
The Superbike Tripleheader weekend was held August 18-20.
Events today were hampered by rain, and included practices for
Liqui Moly Pro Sport Bike,
EBC Brakes Pro-AM Lightweight,
Bickle Racing Pro Twins,
Scorpion EXO amateur Sport Bike,
GP Bikes Pro Superbike,
Aim Insurance Amteur Superbike
and
Super Sonic Road Racing School Amateur Lightweight Sport Bike.
There was also a race for the Pro Sport Bike and Pro Twins.
For full official results and more info, please see
Canadian Tire Motorsport Park
.
Here are
170 PHOTOS
.
Ohsweken Speedway, Wednesday August 16, 2023
The NASCAR Pinty's Series returned to Ohsweken Speedway this
week for 2 100 lap events.
Today featured the NASCAR Pinty's 100
and
the Sit'n Bull Tire Sprint Shootout for the Action Sprint Tour
and the 360 Sprints.
Treyten Lapcevich won the Pinty's race,
followed by
Kyle Steckly,
Andrew Ranger,
JP Bergeron,
DJ Kennington,
LP Dumoulin,
David Hebert,
Larry Jackson,
Kevin Lacroix
and
Glenn Styres.
Mike Bowman won the 360 Sprint feature,
with Stewart Friesen in 2nd
and
Matt Farnham in 3rd.
Mike Bowman won the Action Sprint Tour feature,
followed by
Jesse Costa
and
Matt Billings.
Mike Bowman has now won 6 consecutive Sprint features
at Ohsweken, starting on August 4.
For full official results and more info, please see
Ohsweken Speedway
,
NASCAR Pinty's Series on Dirt
,
NASCAR Pinty's Series
and
Action Sprint Tour
.
To purchase photos from this event, please contact track photographer Dale Calnan first at
Image Factor
.
If he has what you're looking for, please purchase from him - if not, please contact derek for photos - thanks.
Here are
450 PHOTOS
.
I'll update more when i have time.
Please check back.
Ohsweken Speedway, Monday August 14, 2023
The NASCAR Pinty's Series returned to Ohsweken Speedway this
week for 2 100 lap events.
Today featured the Freshstone 100 Dirt Classic
for the Pinty's Series
and
the Sit'n Bull Tire Sprint Shootout for the Action Sprint Tour
and the 360 Sprints.
Ken Schrader won the Freshstone Classic, followed by
Kevin Lacroix,
DJ Kennington,
Treyten Lapcevich,
Mark-Antoine Camirand,
Stewart Friesen,
Daniel Bois,
Thomas Nepveu,
Alex Guenette
and Alex Tagliani.
Mike Bowman won the 360 Sprint feature,
with Cory Turner in 2nd and Stewart Friesen in 3rd.
Mike Bowman won the Action Sprint Tour feature,
followed by
John Cadman and Jesse Costa.
For full official results and more info, please see
Ohsweken Speedway
,
NASCAR Pinty's Series on Dirt
,
NASCAR Pinty's Series
and
Action Sprint Tour
.
To purchase photos from this event, please contact track photographer Dale Calnan first at
Image Factor
.
If he has what you're looking for, please purchase from him - if not, please contact derek for photos - thanks.
Here are
350 PHOTOS
.
I'll update more when i have time.
Please check back.
Ohsweken Speedway, Sunday August 13, 2023
Ohsweken Speedway held the second annual
Micro Sprint Nationals today.
Johnny Miller won the open class,
Randy Hollingstead won in senior flat karts,
Elliot Stacy won in junior flat karts,
Jacob Chevalier won in box stock
and
Deklyn Sault-Johson won in the beginners class.
For full official results and more info, please see
Ohsweken Speedway
.
To purchase photos from this event, please contact track photographer Dale Calnan first at
Image Factor
.
If he has what you're looking for, please purchase from him - if not, please contact derek for photos - thanks.
Here are
1800 PHOTOS
.
Sunset Speedway, Saturday August 12, 2023
Jo Lawrence won the 100 lap APC race, followed by
Josh Stade,
Kyle Steckly,
Jake Sheridan,
Blair Wickett,
JR Farrlley,
Ken Schrader,
Tom Gibbons,
Shae Gemmell
and Shawn Chenoweth.
The top finishers in the Qwick Wick Super Stock race
were
Lane Zardo,
Gord Shepherd,
Shawn Chenoweth
and
Gerrit Tiemersma.
Phil Givens won the Bone Stock feature.
For full official results and more info, please see
Sunset Speedway
and
APC Series
.
Here are
500 PHOTOS
.
I'll update a few more when i have time.
Please check back.
Ohsweken Speedway, Friday August 11, 2023
Mike Bowman won the 360 Sprint feature, followed by
Dylan Westbrook,
Liam Martin,
Cory Turner
and Darren Dryden.
Brad Rouse won the ROC Sportsman feature,
with Dan Ferguson in 2nd
and
James Friesen in 3rd.
The top 3 in the Thunder Stock feature
were Kyle Wert,
Ryan Beagle
and Mike Klazinga.
Fabio Olivieri won the Mini Stock feature,
followed by
Shawn Taylor and Ashton Dickie.
For full official results and more info, please see
Ohsweken Speedway
.
To purchase photos from this event, please contact track photographer Dale Calnan first at
Image Factor
.
If he has what you're looking for, please purchase from him - if not, please contact derek for photos - thanks.
Here are
1400 PHOTOS
.
Humberstone Speedway, Sunday August 6, 2023
Humberstone Speedway held the annual All Canadian races today
under the threat of rain. They managed to get in all but the last
few laps of the last race.
James Frieson won the Sportsman feature, followed by
Brad Rouse,
Nelson Mason,
Cody McPherson
and
Taylor Vandedzandon.
Doug Gordon won the Vintage Modified feature.
David Pangrazio won the Late Model feature, followed by
Kyle Sopaz and Rob Ledingham.
Dave Bailey won the Thunder Stock feature,
with Jonah Mutton in 2nd and
Pete Reid in 3rd.
Tyler Winger won the Mod Lite feature,
followed by
Justin Williams and
Joe Isabell.
Tyler Lafantasie won the Mini Stock feature,
with Shawn Keys in 2nd
and
Oliver Larocque in 3rd.
For full official results and more info, please see
Humberstone Speedway
.
To purchase photos from this event, please contact track photographer Steve Ruddy first at
Steve Ruddy Racing Photos
.
If he has what you're looking for, please purchase from him - if not, please contact derek for photos - thanks.
Here are
400 PHOTOS
.
I'll update more when i have time. Please check back.
Flamboro Speedway, Saturday August 5, 2023
Tonight featured Kids rides, with drivers giving the kids a couple of
laps around the track. There were also numerous kid's bikes given
away, donated by race teams and others.
John Baker Jr won the first Ontario Modifieds feature,
followwed by
Tyler Bouillon
and
Alex Cuzzilla.
John Baker Jr won the second Ontario Modified feature,
with Alex Cuzzilla 2nd and Tyler Bouillon 3rd.
Ricky Willigar won the first Canadian Vintage Modified feature,
followed by Mike Podd and
Quinton Murdoch.
TJ Marshall won the second CVM feature, with Quinton Murdoch 2nd
and Scott Tonelli 3rd.
The top 3 in the first Mini Stock feature were
Nolan Gould, Tyler Lewis and Kaitlyn Wallace.
The top 3 in the second Mini feature were
Mike Thomson, Noland Gould and Tyler Lewis.
Wayde Thorne won the first Pure Stock feature, followed by
Jordan Willms and
Gary Slama.
Cameron Thomson won the second Pure Stock feature, followed by
Jordan Willms and Wayde Thorne.
Shannon Morris won the first SOMA Pro4 Modified feature, with Cliff
Hodgekinson 2nd and Liz McFarland 3rd.
Dario Cocco won the second SOMA feature,followed by
Shannon Morris and Liz McFarland.
The top 3 in both Super Stock features were
Roy Wilkie, Bailey Jacobs and Paul Boundy.
For full official results and more info, please see
Flamboro Speedway
and
Canadian Vintage Modifieds
.
Here are
230 PHOTOS
.
I'll update many more when i have time.
I shot over 1000 photos of the kids, in addition to the racing, during the evening.
Please check back.
Ohsweken Speedway, Friday August 4, 2023
Tonight was Memorial Night, honouring
Brock Leonard, in a 50 lap Thunder Stock race,
Noelle Teal, in twin 14 lap Crate Sprint races,
and
Art Hill, in a 42 lap Mini Stock race.
Mack DeMan won the first Crate Sprint feature, followed by
Mike Bowman and
Sheldon Bender.
Mike Bowman won the 2nd Crate Sprint feature, followed by
Mack DeMan and
Steve Murdock.
Ryan Beagle won the Thunder Stock feature, with
Dave Bailey in 2nd
and
Kyle Wert in 3rd.
Alex Riley won the Mini Stock feature, followed by
Austyn Werstroh
and
Ashton Dickie.
Noah's Dash, with Sprints, Thunders and Minis all racing together,
resulted in Wayde Thorne finishing first in the Mini Stocks,
Kyle Wert finishing first in the Thunder Stocks
and
Brett Stratford finishing first in the Crate Sprints.
For full official results and more info, please see
Ohsweken Speedway
.
To purchase photos from this event, please contact track photographer Dale Calnan first at
Image Factor
.
If he has what you're looking for, please purchase from him - if not, please contact derek for photos - thanks.
Here are
1400+ PHOTOS
.
SEE MORE PHOTOS FROM 2022, 2023, and OLDER PHOTOS:
New for 2022 and 2023
New for 2021
New for 2020
New for 2019
New for 2018
New for 2017
New for 2016
New for 2015
New for 2014
New for 2013
New for 2012
New for 2011
New for 2010
New for 2009
New for 2008
New for 2007
New for 2006
New for 2005
Home
LATEST ADDITIONS TO racepulse.com
Images and contents ©Copyright Derek Smith and may not be used without permission.